IANA-MAU-TC-MIB

File: IANA-MAU-TC-MIB.mib (20203 bytes)

Imported modules

SNMPv2-SMI SNMPv2-TC

Imported symbols

MODULE-IDENTITY OBJECT-IDENTITY mib-2
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION

Defined Types

IANAifMauTypeListBits  
This data type is used as the syntax of the ifMauTypeListBits object in the (updated) definition of MAU-MIB's ifMauTable. The definition of this textual convention with the addition of newly assigned values is published periodically by the IANA, in either the Assigned Numbers RFC, or some derivative of it specific to Internet Network Management number assignments. (The latest arrangements can be obtained by contacting the IANA.) Requests for new values should be made to IANA via email (iana@iana.org). Note that changes in this textual convention SHALL be synchronized with relevant changes in the dot3MauType OBJECT-IDENTITIES.
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION    
  BITS bOther(0), bAUI(1), b10base5(2), bFoirl(3), b10base2(4), b10baseT(5), b10baseFP(6), b10baseFB(7), b10baseFL(8), b10broad36(9), b10baseTHD(10), b10baseTFD(11), b10baseFLHD(12), b10baseFLFD(13), b100baseT4(14), b100baseTXHD(15), b100baseTXFD(16), b100baseFXHD(17), b100baseFXFD(18), b100baseT2HD(19), b100baseT2FD(20), b1000baseXHD(21), b1000baseXFD(22), b1000baseLXHD(23), b1000baseLXFD(24), b1000baseSXHD(25), b1000baseSXFD(26), b1000baseCXHD(27), b1000baseCXFD(28), b1000baseTHD(29), b1000baseTFD(30), b10GbaseX(31), b10GbaseLX4(32), b10GbaseR(33), b10GbaseER(34), b10GbaseLR(35), b10GbaseSR(36), b10GbaseW(37), b10GbaseEW(38), b10GbaseLW(39), b10GbaseSW(40), b10GbaseCX4(41), b2BaseTL(42), b10PassTS(43), b100BaseBX10D(44), b100BaseBX10U(45), b100BaseLX10(46), b1000BaseBX10D(47), b1000BaseBX10U(48), b1000BaseLX10(49), b1000BasePX10D(50), b1000BasePX10U(51), b1000BasePX20D(52), b1000BasePX20U(53)  

JackType  
Common enumeration values for repeater and interface MAU jack types. This data type is used as the syntax of the ifJackType and rpJackType objects in the (updated) definition of MAU-MIB's ifJackTable and RpJackTable respectively. The definition of this textual convention with the addition of newly assigned values is published periodically by the IANA, in either the Assigned Numbers RFC, or some derivative of it specific to Internet Network Management number assignments. (The latest arrangements can be obtained by contacting the IANA.) Requests for new values should be made to IANA via email (iana@iana.org).
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION    
  INTEGER other(1), rj45(2), rj45S(3), db9(4), bnc(5), fAUI(6), mAUI(7), fiberSC(8), fiberMIC(9), fiberST(10), telco(11), mtrj(12), hssdc(13), fiberLC(14), cx4(15)  

Defined Values

ianaMauTC 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.7
This MIB module defines dot3MauType OBJECT-IDENTITIES and IANAifMauListBits and JackType Textual Conventions, specifying enumerated values of the ifMauTypeListBits and ifJackType objects respectively, defined in the MAU-MIB. A Standards Action (as defined in RFC 2434) is REQUIRED for the addition of the new MAU types, so that any prospective assignments are documented in an RFC. Any document that proposes such an addition is REQUIRED to note any special properties of the MAU types that it defines -- for example, side effects on the ifStackTable such as are noted in RFC 3636 Section 3.4.1 for 10GBASE-W MAUs.
MODULE-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4
OBJECT IDENTIFIER    

dot3MauTypeAUI 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.1
no internal MAU, view from AUI
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10Base5 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.2
thick coax MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauTypeFoirl 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.3
FOIRL MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10Base2 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.4
thin coax MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseT 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.5
UTP MAU. Note that it is strongly recommended that agents return either dot3MauType10BaseTHD or dot3MauType10BaseTFD if the duplex mode is known. However, management applications should be prepared to receive this MAU type value from older agent implementations.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFP 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.6
passive fiber MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFB 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.7
sync fiber MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFL 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.8
async fiber MAU. Note that it is strongly recommended that agents return either dot3MauType10BaseFLHD or dot3MauType10BaseFLFD if the duplex mode is known. However, management applications should be prepared to receive this MAU type value from older agent implementations.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10Broad36 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.9
broadband DTE MAU. Note that 10BROAD36 MAUs can be attached to interfaces but not to repeaters.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseTHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.10
UTP MAU, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseTFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.11
UTP MAU, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFLHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.12
async fiber MAU, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFLFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.13
async fiber MAU, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseT4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.14
4 pair category 3 UTP
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseTXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.15
2 pair category 5 UTP, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseTXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.16
2 pair category 5 UTP, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseFXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.17
X fiber over PMT, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseFXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.18
X fiber over PMT, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseT2HD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.19
2 pair category 3 UTP, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseT2FD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.20
2 pair category 3 UTP, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.21
PCS/PMA, unknown PMD, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.22
PCS/PMA, unknown PMD, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseLXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.23
Fiber over long-wavelength laser, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseLXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.24
Fiber over long-wavelength laser, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseSXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.25
Fiber over short-wavelength laser, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseSXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.26
Fiber over short-wavelength laser, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseCXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.27
Copper over 150-Ohm balanced cable, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseCXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.28
Copper over 150-Ohm balanced cable, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseTHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.29
Four-pair Category 5 UTP, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseTFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.30
Four-pair Category 5 UTP, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseX 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.31
X PCS/PMA, unknown PMD.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseLX4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.32
X fiber over WWDM optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.33
R PCS/PMA, unknown PMD.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseER 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.34
R fiber over 1550 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseLR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.35
R fiber over 1310 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseSR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.36
R fiber over 850 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.37
W PCS/PMA, unknown PMD.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseEW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.38
W fiber over 1550 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseLW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.39
W fiber over 1310 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseSW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.40
W fiber over 850 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseCX4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.41
X copper over 8 pair 100-Ohm balanced cable
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType2BaseTL 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.42
Voice grade UTP copper, up to 2700m
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10PassTS 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.43
Voice grade UTP copper, up to 750m
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseBX10D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.44
One single-mode fiber OLT
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseBX10U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.45
One single-mode fiber ONU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseLX10 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.46
Two fiber
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseBX10D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.47
One single-mode fiber OLT
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseBX10U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.48
One single-mode fiber ONU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseLX10 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.49
Two fiber 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX10D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.50
One single-mode fiber OMP OLT 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX10U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.51
One single-mode fiber OMP ONU 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX20D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.52
One single-mode fiber OMP OLT 20km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX20U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.53
One single-mode fiber OMP ONU 20km
OBJECT-IDENTITY