IANA-MAU-MIB

File: IANA-MAU-MIB.mib (36816 bytes)

Imported modules

SNMPv2-SMI SNMPv2-TC

Imported symbols

MODULE-IDENTITY OBJECT-IDENTITY mib-2
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION

Defined Types

IANAifMauTypeListBits  
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION    
  current BITS bOther(0), bAUI(1), b10base5(2), bFoirl(3), b10base2(4), b10baseT(5), b10baseFP(6), b10baseFB(7), b10baseFL(8), b10broad36(9), b10baseTHD(10), b10baseTFD(11), b10baseFLHD(12), b10baseFLFD(13), b100baseT4(14), b100baseTXHD(15), b100baseTXFD(16), b100baseFXHD(17), b100baseFXFD(18), b100baseT2HD(19), b100baseT2FD(20), b1000baseXHD(21), b1000baseXFD(22), b1000baseLXHD(23), b1000baseLXFD(24), b1000baseSXHD(25), b1000baseSXFD(26), b1000baseCXHD(27), b1000baseCXFD(28), b1000baseTHD(29), b1000baseTFD(30), b10GbaseX(31), b10GbaseLX4(32), b10GbaseR(33), b10GbaseER(34), b10GbaseLR(35), b10GbaseSR(36), b10GbaseW(37), b10GbaseEW(38), b10GbaseLW(39), b10GbaseSW(40), b10GbaseCX4(41), b2BaseTL(42), b10PassTS(43), b100BaseBX10D(44), b100BaseBX10U(45), b100BaseLX10(46), b1000BaseBX10D(47), b1000BaseBX10U(48), b1000BaseLX10(49), b1000BasePX10D(50), b1000BasePX10U(51), b1000BasePX20D(52), b1000BasePX20U(53), b10GbaseT(54), b10GbaseLRM(55), b1000baseKX(56), b10GbaseKX4(57), b10GbaseKR(58), b10G1GbasePRXD1(59), b10G1GbasePRXD2(60), b10G1GbasePRXD3(61), b10G1GbasePRXU1(62), b10G1GbasePRXU2(63), b10G1GbasePRXU3(64), b10GbasePRD1(65), b10GbasePRD2(66), b10GbasePRD3(67), b10GbasePRU1(68), b10GbasePRU3(69)

IANAifMauMediaAvailable  
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION    
  current INTEGER other(1), unknown(2), available(3), notAvailable(4), remoteFault(5), invalidSignal(6), remoteJabber(7), remoteLinkLoss(8), remoteTest(9), offline(10), autoNegError(11), pmdLinkFault(12), wisFrameLoss(13), wisSignalLoss(14), pcsLinkFault(15), excessiveBER(16), dxsLinkFault(17), pxsLinkFault(18), availableReduced(19), ready(20)

IANAifMauAutoNegCapBits  
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION    
  current BITS bOther(0), b10baseT(1), b10baseTFD(2), b100baseT4(3), b100baseTX(4), b100baseTXFD(5), b100baseT2(6), b100baseT2FD(7), bFdxPause(8), bFdxAPause(9), bFdxSPause(10), bFdxBPause(11), b1000baseX(12), b1000baseXFD(13), b1000baseT(14), b1000baseTFD(15), b10GbaseT(16), b1000baseKX(17), b10GbaseKX4(18), b10GbaseKR(19)

IANAifJackType  
TEXTUAL-CONVENTION    
  current INTEGER other(1), rj45(2), rj45S(3), db9(4), bnc(5), fAUI(6), mAUI(7), fiberSC(8), fiberMIC(9), fiberST(10), telco(11), mtrj(12), hssdc(13), fiberLC(14), cx4(15)

Defined Values

ianaMauMIB 1.3.6.1.2.1.154
This MIB module defines dot3MauType OBJECT-IDENTITIES and IANAifMauListBits, IANAifMauMediaAvailable, IANAifMauAutoNegCapBits, and IANAifJackType TEXTUAL-CONVENTIONs, specifying enumerated values of the ifMauTypeListBits, ifMauMediaAvailable / rpMauMediaAvailable, ifMauAutoNegCapabilityBits / ifMauAutoNegCapAdvertisedBits / ifMauAutoNegCapReceivedBits and ifJackType / rpJackType objects respectively, defined in the MAU-MIB. It is intended that each new MAU type, Media Availability state, Auto Negotiation capability and/or Jack type defined by the IEEE 802.3 working group and approved for publication in a revision of IEEE Std 802.3 will be added to this MIB module, provided that it is suitable for being managed by the base objects in the MAU-MIB. An Expert Review, as defined in RFC 2434 [RFC2434], is REQUIRED for such additions. The following reference is used throughout this MIB module: [IEEE802.3] refers to: IEEE Std 802.3, 2005 Edition: 'IEEE Standard for Information technology - Telecommunications and information exchange between systems - Local and metropolitan area networks - Specific requirements - Part 3: Carrier sense multiple access with collision detection (CSMA/CD) access method and physical layer specifications'. This reference should be updated as appropriate when new MAU types, Media Availability states, Auto Negotiation capabilities, and/or Jack types are added to this MIB module. Copyright (C) The IETF Trust (2007). The initial version of this MIB module was published in RFC 4836; for full legal notices see the RFC itself. Supplementary information may be available at: http://www.ietf.org/copyrights/ianamib.html
MODULE-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4
OBJECT IDENTIFIER    

dot3MauTypeAUI 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.1
no internal MAU, view from AUI
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10Base5 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.2
thick coax MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauTypeFoirl 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.3
FOIRL MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10Base2 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.4
thin coax MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseT 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.5
UTP MAU. Note that it is strongly recommended that agents return either dot3MauType10BaseTHD or dot3MauType10BaseTFD if the duplex mode is known. However, management applications should be prepared to receive this MAU type value from older agent implementations.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFP 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.6
passive fiber MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFB 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.7
sync fiber MAU
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFL 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.8
async fiber MAU. Note that it is strongly recommended that agents return either dot3MauType10BaseFLHD or dot3MauType10BaseFLFD if the duplex mode is known. However, management applications should be prepared to receive this MAU type value from older agent implementations.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10Broad36 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.9
broadband DTE MAU. Note that 10BROAD36 MAUs can be attached to interfaces but not to repeaters.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseTHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.10
UTP MAU, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseTFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.11
UTP MAU, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFLHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.12
async fiber MAU, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10BaseFLFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.13
async fiber MAU, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseT4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.14
4 pair category 3 UTP
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseTXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.15
2 pair category 5 UTP, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseTXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.16
2 pair category 5 UTP, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseFXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.17
X fiber over PMT, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseFXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.18
X fiber over PMT, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseT2HD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.19
2 pair category 3 UTP, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseT2FD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.20
2 pair category 3 UTP, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.21
PCS/PMA, unknown PMD, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.22
PCS/PMA, unknown PMD, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseLXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.23
Fiber over long-wavelength laser, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseLXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.24
Fiber over long-wavelength laser, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseSXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.25
Fiber over short-wavelength laser, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseSXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.26
Fiber over short-wavelength laser, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseCXHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.27
Copper over 150-Ohm balanced cable, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseCXFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.28
Copper over 150-Ohm balanced cable, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseTHD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.29
Four-pair Category 5 UTP, half duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseTFD 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.30
Four-pair Category 5 UTP, full duplex mode
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseX 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.31
X PCS/PMA, unknown PMD.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseLX4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.32
X fiber over WWDM optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.33
R PCS/PMA, unknown PMD.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseER 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.34
R fiber over 1550 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseLR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.35
R fiber over 1310 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseSR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.36
R fiber over 850 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.37
W PCS/PMA, unknown PMD.
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseEW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.38
W fiber over 1550 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseLW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.39
W fiber over 1310 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseSW 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.40
W fiber over 850 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GigBaseCX4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.41
X copper over 8 pair 100-Ohm balanced cable
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType2BaseTL 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.42
Voice grade UTP copper, up to 2700m, optional PAF
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10PassTS 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.43
Voice grade UTP copper, up to 750m, optional PAF
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseBX10D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.44
One single-mode fiber OLT, long wavelength, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseBX10U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.45
One single-mode fiber ONU, long wavelength, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType100BaseLX10 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.46
Two single-mode fibers, long wavelength, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseBX10D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.47
One single-mode fiber OLT, long wavelength, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseBX10U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.48
One single-mode fiber ONU, long wavelength, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BaseLX10 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.49
Two sigle-mode fiber, long wavelength, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX10D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.50
One single-mode fiber EPON OLT, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX10U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.51
One single-mode fiber EPON ONU, 10km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX20D 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.52
One single-mode fiber EPON OLT, 20km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000BasePX20U 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.53
One single-mode fiber EPON ONU, 20km
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbaseT 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.54
Four-pair Category 6A or better, full duplex mode only
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbaseLRM 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.55
R multimode fiber over 1310 nm optics
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType1000baseKX 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.56
X backplane, full duplex mode only
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbaseKX4 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.57
4 lane X backplane, full duplex mode only
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbaseKR 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.58
R backplane, full duplex mode only
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10G1GbasePRXD1 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.59
One single-mode fiber asymmetric-rate EPON OLT, supporting low power budget (PRX10)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10G1GbasePRXD2 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.60
One single-mode fiber asymmetric-rate EPON OLT, supporting medium power budget (PRX20)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10G1GbasePRXD3 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.61
One single-mode fiber asymmetric-rate EPON OLT, supporting high power budget (PRX30)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10G1GbasePRXU1 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.62
One single-mode fiber asymmetric-rate EPON ONU, supporting low power budget (PRX10)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10G1GbasePRXU2 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.63
One single-mode fiber asymmetric-rate EPON ONU, supporting medium power budget (PRX20)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10G1GbasePRXU3 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.64
One single-mode fiber asymmetric-rate EPON ONU, supporting high power budget (PRX30)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbasePRD1 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.65
One single-mode fiber symmetric-rate EPON OLT, supporting low power budget (PR10)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbasePRD2 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.66
One single-mode fiber symmetric-rate EPON OLT, supporting medium power budget (PR20)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbasePRD3 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.67
One single-mode fiber symmetric-rate EPON OLT, supporting high power budget (PR30)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbasePRU1 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.68
One single-mode fiber symmetric-rate EPON ONU, supporting low and medium power budget (PR10 and PR20)
OBJECT-IDENTITY    

dot3MauType10GbasePRU3 1.3.6.1.2.1.26.4.69
One single-mode fiber symmetric-rate EPON ONU, supporting high power budget (PR30)
OBJECT-IDENTITY